Governors

Greentrees Governor Information 2016-2017

 

Name and positions held: Category and appointment method:  

Committee membership:

 

Term of office:
Paul Hughes – Chair of Governors  

 

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

 

Steering, Resources (Finance and Premises, Personnel)  

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019

 

Helen McNair – Vice-Chair of Governors  

 

Local Authority Governor , LA appointed.

Full GB voting rights

 

Steering ,Resources (Personnel)  

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019

 

Ray Picton – Head Teacher  

 

LA appointed.

Full GB voting rights

 

Steering, Resources (Finance and Premises, Personnel) 01.01.16 – 25.12.50
Anne Kristine Arbon – Chair of Learning and Teaching sub-committee  

 

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

 

Steering, Learning and Teaching  

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019

 

Helen Bugden – Chair of Resources  

 

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

 

Steering, Resources (Personnel)  

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019

 

Andrew Minall – Chair of Finance and Premises (sub-committee of Resources)  

Parent Governor, Parent / Carer appointed via election. Full GB voting rights

 

Steering , Resources (Finance and Premises) 02.12.15 – 01.12.19
Andrew Ritchie  

 

Parent Governor, Parent / carer appointed via election. Full GB voting rights

 

 

Resources (Personnel), data advisor to Learning and Teaching

 

02.12.15 – 01.12.19

Alan Geary – Deputy Head Teacher Staff Governor, Staff appointed via election. Full GB voting rights Learning and Teaching ,  

22.01.16 – 21.01.2020

 

Suzanne Judd  

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

Learning and Teaching  

06.07.16 – 05.07.2020

 

Nicola Rogers  

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

 

Learning and Teaching

 

 

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019

 

Maggie Hill  

Parent Governor, Parent / carer appointed via election. Full GB voting rights

Learning and Teaching  

01.06.13 – 31.05.17

 

Andrew Edmonds

 

 

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

Learning and Teaching  

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019

 

David Minty  

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

Resources (Finance and Premises)  

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019

 

Catherine Woolley  

Co-Opted, Governing Body appointed

Full GB voting rights

Resources (Finance and Premises) 04.02.2015 – 03.02.2019
 

Bill Moss -Local Councillor

 

Associate Governor, Governing Body appointed. No Voting Rights

 

Resources (Finance and Premises)

 

04.02.2015 – 03.02.2017

 

 

Charlotte Boardman – Clerk

 

No Voting Rights

Governing Body appointed.

07.01.14 – ongoing

There are no current vacancies on the Governing Body.

GPS Governor Pecuniary Interests Report 2015-16 

GPS Attendance Register 2015-16

email:[email protected]

Copies of minutes are available upon request from the school office.